News Detail

17

Jun, 2019

Tournament Teams and Schedules Announced

Harlem Little League is pleased to announce our rosters for the post-season tournament teams. To qualify for post-season play, Little Leaguers must meet residency requirements set forth by Little League Baseball International, as well as try out for the team and be selected.

Tournament play requires additional practice times and a commitment to the team for the duration of the post-season, which generally kicks off in late June and lasts throughout the summer until teams are eliminated from contention. All tournaments are double-elimination. 

Congratulations to these young athletes and good luck in the District 23 Baseball Tournament and beyond. 

AAA Tournament Team
Manager: Sam Rosaldo, Diamonds
Sam Biddy, Harlem Thunder
Reed Butts, Diamonds
Roman Camba, Diamonds
James Catalano, Diamonds
Chanz Chancey, Diamonds
Maxwell Chou, Harlem Shake
Nick Garcia, Harlem Thunder
Niko Harris, Omega Trailblazers
Bryce Kimbrough, Omega Trailblazers 
Gabe Rosaldo, Diamonds
Aleem Shah, Omega Trailblazers
James Simmons, AALPsNY
Jacob Toler, Barons

First Game: North Riverdale 11, Harlem Little League 1
Second Game: GVLL 11, Harlem 5


Majors Tournament Team
Manager: Sheila DeCastro, Traders
Sean Baptiste, Braces
Matthew Dayle, Orthos
Blake Hodge, AKA Spirit
Kannon Hunter, Traders
Rasha Joseph, Braces
Julian Lynch, AKA Spirit
Vikham Pallan, Traders
Gianni Rockette-Turney, Traders
Logan Rogers, AKA Spirit 
Nathaniel Schnirman, Traders
Roberto Schuster, AKA Spirit
John Smith, AKA Spirit
Trey Young, Orthos

First Game: Harlem 3, OLS-LES 2
Second Game: Harlem 4, Downtown 1
Third Game: Kingsbridge 15, Harlem 0
Next Game: Tuesday, July 2 vs. Inwood at Con Ed Field (16th and Avenue C), 5:30pm
 
Juniors Tournament Team
Manager: Chris Napoleoni
Joshua Arthur, Panoramic Sluggers
Calvin Butts, Panoramic Sluggers
Robert Casteline, Junior Elite
Zeraun Daniel, Panoramic Sluggers
Alex Dayle, Junior Elite
James Fuentes, Junior Elite
Tre'cy Jones, Junior Elite
Ariel Martinez, Panoramic Sluggers
Ameer Shah, Junior Elite
Miles Sims, Junior Elite
Daniel Turner, Junior Elite
Vik Vohra, Junior Elite

First Game: Harlem 6, PSLL 5
Second Game: Tuesday, July 2 vs. West Side at West Side LL (103rd Street and Riverside), 5:30pm
 
Seniors Tournament Team
Manager: Malcolm DeCastro
Amir Chery
Tristen Branch
Mike Edwards
Carlos Flores
Elias Mohammad
Justin Ocasio
Keoni Patterson
Teonis Pimentel
Artis Ray Jr.
Romel Roca
Herbert Toler
Lawrence Toler
Eric Young

First Game: Harlem 12, Inwood 8
Second Game: Harlem 10, Inwood 5
HARLEM WINS DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP!

Harlem was eliminated from post-season play following back-to-back losses to Castle Hill in the Sectional Tournament.


Local Sponsors

Copyright © 2019 Harlem Little League  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Login